List of members

List of members

Conflict of interest policy

Individual declarations

Upon joining the Management Board, members submit a declaration of interests in accordance with the Centre's policy on the prevention and management of conflicts of interest. The purpose of this declaration is to identify any potential or actual conflict of interest of any member in relation to their membership of the Management Board and to allow the Centre to take the appropriate measures, where necessary.

EXPAND ALL
APPOINTING AUTHORITY COUNTRY FULL MEMBER ALTERNATE MEMBER
 European Commission (Commission)
  • BE
    Rytis Martikonis (President / Chairman)Christos Ellinides
    • LU
      Christos Ellinides José Luis Vega Expósito
       European Parliament (EP)
      • BE
      • FR
      • LU
        Valter MavričBernadette Ligeti
         Council of the EU (Council)
        • BE
          Minna VuorioKatelijn Serlet
           Court of Justice of the EU (CJEU)
          • LU
            Thierry LefèvreJurga Haenel
             European Central Bank (ECB)
            • DE
              Rossana Villani 
               European Court of Auditors (ECA)
              • LU
                Gailė DagilienėJosé Ortiz Pintor
                 European Economic and Social Committee (EESC)
                • BE
                  Anna RedstedtEric Lavigne
                   Committee of the Regions of the EU (CoR)
                  • BE
                    Ineta StrautinaEric Lavigne
                     European Investment Bank (EIB)
                    • LU
                      Christl Schraut 
                       European Ombudsman (Ombudsman)
                      • FR
                        Alessandro Del BonMarjorie Fuchs
                         European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA)
                        • ES
                          Niall McHaleRieke Arndt
                           European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA)
                          • AT
                            Friso Roscam AbbingNicole Romain
                             European GNSS Agency (GSA)
                            • CZ
                              Olivier LambinetDavid Petrlik
                               European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)
                              • GR
                                Paulo Empadinhas 
                                 European Defence Agency (EDA)
                                • BE
                                  Dimitri NicolaidesBronislava Ouaki
                                   European Medicines Agency (EMA)
                                  • GB
                                    Alexios SkarlatosMonica Buch Garcia
                                     European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)
                                    • FI
                                      Andreas HerdinaTuula Hakala
                                       European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex)
                                      • PL
                                        Sakari VuorensolaSabine Kloss-Tullius
                                         European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA)
                                        • ES
                                          Andrew SmithMonika Azaola
                                           European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA)
                                          • PT
                                            Isabel TornéSteven Dunlop
                                             European Environment Agency (EEA)
                                            • DK
                                              Katja RosenbohmGülcin Karadeniz
                                               European Research Council Executive Agency (ERC EA)
                                              • FR
                                                Christos EllinidesJosé Luis Vega Expósito
                                                 Innovation and Networks Executive Agency (INEA)
                                                • BE
                                                  Christos EllinidesJosé Luis Vega Expósito
                                                   Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA)
                                                  • BE
                                                    Christos EllinidesJosé Luis Vega Expósito
                                                     Executive Agency for Small and Medium-sized enterprises (EASME)
                                                    • BE
                                                      Christos EllinidesJosé Luis Vega Expósito
                                                       Research Executive Agency (REA)
                                                      • BE
                                                        Christos EllinidesJosé Luis Vega Expósito
                                                         Consumers, Health, Agriculture and Food Executive Agency (Chafea)
                                                        • LU
                                                          Christos EllinidesJosé Luis Vega Expósito
                                                           European Union Agency for Railways (ERA)
                                                          • FR
                                                            Christopher CarrSalvatore Ricotta
                                                             European Food Safety Authority (EFSA)
                                                            • IT
                                                              Rory HarringtonJames Ramsay
                                                               European Asylum Support Office (EASO)
                                                              • MT
                                                                Jean-Pierre SchembriElaine Drago
                                                                 European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC)
                                                                • SE
                                                                  Signe Gilbro 
                                                                   European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop)
                                                                  • GR
                                                                    Corinna FreyStephanie Wehrheim
                                                                     European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (Cepol)
                                                                    • HU
                                                                      Roeland WoldhuisHenrietta Sinkovits
                                                                       European Union Satellite Centre (SatCen)
                                                                      • ES
                                                                        Katharina Schön 
                                                                         Fusion for Energy Joint Undertaking (F4E)
                                                                        • ES
                                                                          Hans Jahreiss 
                                                                           Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking  (Shift2Rail )
                                                                          • BE
                                                                            Carlo M. Borghini Vincent Declerfayt
                                                                             The European Union's Judicial Cooperation Unit (Eurojust)
                                                                            • NL
                                                                              Alinde Terstegen-Verhaag 
                                                                               European Training Foundation (ETF)
                                                                              • IT
                                                                                Alastair Macphail 
                                                                                 European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound)
                                                                                • IE
                                                                                  Fiachra Ó MarcaighMary McCaughey
                                                                                   European Institute for Innovation and Technology (EIT)
                                                                                  • HU
                                                                                    Jari Ahola 
                                                                                     European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE)
                                                                                    • LT
                                                                                      Jane Shreckengost 
                                                                                       European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA)
                                                                                      • PT
                                                                                        Rosemary de SousaMarie-Christine Ashby
                                                                                         Community Variety Plant Office  (CVPO)
                                                                                        • FR
                                                                                          Martin EkvadCarlos Godinho
                                                                                           European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO)
                                                                                          • ES
                                                                                            Alain RassatDimitris Botis
                                                                                             European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol)
                                                                                            • NL
                                                                                              Alfredo Nunzi 
                                                                                               Belgium (BE)
                                                                                              • BE
                                                                                                Peter ClaesBernard Latour
                                                                                                  (BG)
                                                                                                • BG
                                                                                                  Appointment in progress 
                                                                                                   Czech Republic (CZ)
                                                                                                  • CZ
                                                                                                    Pavla Bálková Koppová 
                                                                                                     Denmark (DK)
                                                                                                    • DK
                                                                                                      Christel Ann-Sophie Maerstens 
                                                                                                       Germany (DE)
                                                                                                      • DE
                                                                                                        Peter PtassekMaren Kresse
                                                                                                         Estonia (EE)
                                                                                                        • EE
                                                                                                          Pille Vinkel 
                                                                                                           Ireland (IE)
                                                                                                          • IE
                                                                                                            Eamonn MacAodhaDerek Lambe
                                                                                                             Greece (GR)
                                                                                                            • GR
                                                                                                              Appointment in progress 
                                                                                                               Spain (ES)
                                                                                                              • ES
                                                                                                                Teresa Siles SuárezPablo Rupérez
                                                                                                                 France (FR)
                                                                                                                • FR
                                                                                                                  Caroline MonvoisinMichele Ferrari
                                                                                                                   Croatia (HR)
                                                                                                                  • HR
                                                                                                                    Miljenka Prohaska KragovićSaša Cimeša
                                                                                                                     Italy (IT)
                                                                                                                     Edoardo Berionni BernaCarlotta D'Amico
                                                                                                                     Cyprus (CY)
                                                                                                                    • CY
                                                                                                                      Natassa Avraamides-Haratsi 
                                                                                                                       Latvia (LV)
                                                                                                                      • LV
                                                                                                                        Māris BaltiņšKārlis Bitenieks
                                                                                                                         Lithuania (LT)
                                                                                                                        • LT
                                                                                                                          Andrius PaugaIngrida Bačiulienė
                                                                                                                           Luxembourg (LU)
                                                                                                                          • LU
                                                                                                                            Gaston StronckYasuko Muller
                                                                                                                             Hungary (HU)
                                                                                                                            • HU
                                                                                                                              Endre Gáspár 
                                                                                                                               Malta (MT)
                                                                                                                              • MT
                                                                                                                                Adrian Tonna 
                                                                                                                                 Netherlands (NL)
                                                                                                                                • NL
                                                                                                                                  Appointment in progressTeresa Morris-Drew
                                                                                                                                   Austria (AT)
                                                                                                                                  • AT
                                                                                                                                    Philip Bittner 
                                                                                                                                     Poland (PL)
                                                                                                                                    • PL
                                                                                                                                      Iwona KosińskaDominik Jankowski
                                                                                                                                       Portugal (PT)
                                                                                                                                      • PT
                                                                                                                                        Maria João Furtado 
                                                                                                                                         Romania (RO)
                                                                                                                                        • RO
                                                                                                                                          Gabriela Drãgan 
                                                                                                                                           Slovenia (SL)
                                                                                                                                          • SI
                                                                                                                                            Darja ErbičNina Skočajić-Juvan
                                                                                                                                             Slovakia (SK)
                                                                                                                                            • SK
                                                                                                                                              Mária KrošlákováŠtefan Grman
                                                                                                                                               Finland (FI)
                                                                                                                                              • FI
                                                                                                                                                Rauno LämsäPanu Kukkonen
                                                                                                                                                  (SV)
                                                                                                                                                • SE
                                                                                                                                                  Magnus LärkeJeffrey Ganellen
                                                                                                                                                    (UK)
                                                                                                                                                  • GB
                                                                                                                                                    No nomination