Image
CdT Management Board

 

The Translation Centre is governed by a Management Board. Its day-to-day operations are carried out by its staff, based in Luxembourg, and overseen by the Centre's Director.

The EU Member States, the European Commission and most of the Translation Centre’s clients are represented on the Centre’s Management Board, which is made up of full and alternate members:

On nomination to the Management Board, members must submit a declaration of interests in accordance with the Centre's policy on the prevention and management of conflicts of interest. The purpose of this declaration is to identify any potential or actual conflict of interest of any member in relation to their membership of the Management Board and to allow the Centre to take the appropriate measures, where necessary.

To consult the declarations of interest and CVs of members of the Management Board, please use the query interface below:

Community Plant Variety Office

Francesco Mattina
Full member

Court of Justice of the European Union

Thierry Lefèvre
Full member
Thierry Lefèvre
Full member
Jurga Haenel
Alternate member

European Agency for Safety and Health at Work

Andrew Smith
Full member
Mónika Azaola
Alternate member

European Border and Coast Guard Agency

Guillaume de Roquigny-Iragne
Full member
Miguel Pereira
Alternate member

European Central Bank

Rossana Villani
Full member

European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control

Karen Aimard
Full member
Antje Daume
Alternate member

European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training

Corinna Frey
Full member
Stéphanie Wehrheim
Alternate member

European Chemicals Agency

Shay O’Malley
Full member
John Wickham
Alternate member

European Climate, Infrastructure and Environment Executive Agency

Marcus Angioni
Full member

European Commission

Christos Ellinides
Full member
Marcus Angioni
Alternate member

European Committee of the Regions

Ineta Strautina
Full member
Ani Damyanova
Alternate member

European Court of Auditors

José Ortiz Pintor
Full member
Pawel Szuba
Alternate member

European Defence Agency

Dimitri Nicolaides
Full member
Bronislava Ouaki
Alternate member

European Economic and Social Committee

Anna Redstedt
Full member
Florence Melaerts
Alternate member

European Education and Culture Executive Agency

Marcus Angioni
Full member

European Environment Agency

Katja Rosenbohm
Full member
Gülcin Karadeniz
Alternate member

European Fisheries Control Agency

Niall McHale
Full member
Rieke Arndt
Alternate member

European Food Safety Authority

James Ramsey
Full member
Alessandra Fantini
Alternate member

European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions

Mary McCaughey
Full member
Hilary O'Donoghue
Alternate member

European Health and Digital Executive Agency

Marcus Angioni
Full member

European Innovation Council and Small and Medium-sized Enterprises Executive Agency

Marcus Angioni
Full member

European Institute for Gender Equality

Jane Shreckengost
Full member

European Institute of Innovation and Technology

Tzvetan Zafirov
Full member
Alice Fišer
Alternate member

European Investment Bank

Maria Bühler
Full member
Thierry Fontenelle
Alternate member

European Maritime Safety Agency

Dominika Lempicka-Fichter
Full member
Steven Dunlop
Alternate member

European Medicines Agency

Alexios Skarlatos
Full member
Monica Buch Garcia
Alternate member

European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction

Rosemary de Sousa
Full member
Marie-Christine Ashby
Alternate member

European Ombudsman

Marie-Pierre Darchy
Full member
Alessandro Del Bon
Alternate member

European Public Prosecutor’s Office

Olivier Ramsayer
Full member
Gianluca Dianese
Alternate member

European Research Council Executive Agency

Christos Ellinides
Full member
Marcus Angioni
Alternate member

European Research Executive Agency

Marcus Angioni
Full member

European Training Foundation

Cécile Beelaerts
Full member
Erja Kaikkonen
Full member

European Union Agency for Asylum

Anis Cassar
Full member
Chiara Petrolito
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation

Eszter Karoliny
Full member

European Union Agency for Cybersecurity

Juhan Lepassaar
Full member

European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights

Nicole Romain
Full member
Michail Beis
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation

Dietrich Neumann
Full member
Thibault de Maignas
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training

Roeland Woldhuis
Full member
Maria Molina-Sierra
Alternate member

European Union Agency for Railways

Anna Gigantino
Full member
Salvatore Ricotta
Alternate member

European Union Agency for the Space Programme

Patrick Hamilton
Full member

European Union Intellectual Property Office

Andrea di Carlo
Full member
Inge Buffolo
Alternate member

Europe’s Rail Joint Undertaking

Carlo M. Borghini
Full member
Vincent Declerfayt
Alternate member

European Parliament

Valter Mavrič
Full member
Véronique Rosenkranz
Alternate member

Council of the European Union

Katelijn Serlet
Alternate member

Austria

Ulrike Köhler
Full member

Belgium

Andy Detaille
Full member
Bernard Latour
Alternate member

Cyprus

Natassa Avraamides-Haratsi
Full member
Demetris Hasikos
Alternate member

Denmark

Carsten Sander
Full member
Erik Jessen
Alternate member

Estonia

Mari Peetris
Full member

Finland

Panu Kukkonen
Full member
Vesa Kulmala
Alternate member

France

Natacha Ficarelli
Full member
Clément De Libero
Alternate member

Germany

Matthias Gruber
Full member
Roland Schmieger
Alternate member

Greece

Antonios Papadopoulos
Full member
Styliani Kromlidou
Alternate member

Hungary

Endre Gáspár
Full member

Ireland

Eamonn Mac Aodha
Full member
Michael Williams
Alternate member

Italy

Filippo Ghersini
Full member
Mirko Costa
Alternate member

Latvia

Māris Baltiņš
Full member
Arturs Krastiņš
Alternate member

Lithuania

Andrius Pauga
Full member
Aleksas Dambrauskas
Alternate member

Luxembourg

Sylvie Lucas
Full member
Luc Scholtes
Alternate member

Malta

Donatienne Spiteri
Alternate member

Netherlands

Wolfram Metz
Full member
Teresa Morris-Drew
Alternate member

Poland

Justyna Bator
Full member
Justyna Cichowska
Alternate member

Portugal

João Pina de Morais
Full member
Filipe Honrado
Alternate member

Romania

Mihai Constandache
Full member

Slovakia

Roman Suchý
Full member

Slovenia

Boštjan Zupančič
Full member
Tea Mejak
Alternate member

Spain

Alicia Cocero
Full member
Carlos Moreno
Alternate member

Sweden

Magnus Lärke
Full member
Jeffrey Ganellen
Alternate member